A 20-employee Rockland County business should budget roughly $24,000 to $50,000 a year for IT, once managed support, hardware refresh, licensing, and a downtime reserve are all accounted for, not just the monthly service contract.
Most IT budget conversations stop at one number, what the managed IT contract costs per month. That number matters, and for a 20-person Rockland business it typically lands in the upper half of the $1,000 to $2,800 monthly range most local providers quote. But a contract line item is not a full IT budget. Hardware wears out on its own schedule. Software licenses renew whether or not anyone remembers. And the businesses that skip a downtime reserve are the ones most surprised when a bad week costs more than the entire year’s IT spend.
This is a planning guide, not a sales page. Use it to build a real number for your 2026 budget, whichever provider you end up working with.

The Full Budget, Not Just the Contract
A complete IT budget for a company this size covers five categories. Some years one of them is close to zero. None of them should be missing from the plan entirely.
| Budget Category | Typical Annual Range | What It Covers |
|---|---|---|
| Managed IT and help desk | $18,000 to $33,600 | The core monthly contract. Monitoring, support, patching, and standard cybersecurity. |
| Hardware refresh reserve | $3,000 to $6,000 | Laptops and desktops on a rolling replacement schedule, plus network hardware as it ages out. |
| Software and licensing | $1,500 to $4,000 | Line-of-business software, additional Microsoft 365 add-ons, and tools outside the base managed contract. |
| Cyber insurance premium | $1,200 to $3,500 | Increasingly required by clients and vendors, and increasingly tied to what security controls you can prove. |
| Contingency and incident reserve | $1,000 to $3,000 | The line item most budgets skip, and the one that matters most the one year something actually breaks. |
Add the low end of each range and the high end of each range, and a 20-person Rockland business should plan for somewhere between roughly $24,700 and $50,100 a year. Most companies this size land closer to the middle once the numbers actually get scoped.
Managed IT and Help Desk: The Largest Line Item
VJNetworks and most local providers price managed IT on a flat monthly rate, starting at $995 a month for the smallest offices. A 20-person company usually sits in the upper half of the $1,000 to $2,800 monthly band, depending on server count, compliance requirements, and how many locations are involved. Annualized, that’s roughly $18,000 to $33,600.
That number should already include 24/7 monitoring, help desk support, patch management, backup management, and standard cybersecurity monitoring. If a provider’s quote treats security as a separate add-on, the real annual cost is higher than the headline number suggests. Our full breakdown of what managed IT costs in Rockland, Westchester, and Bergen covers exactly what should and shouldn’t be bundled into that base rate.
Hardware Refresh Reserve
A 20-person office typically runs 20 to 25 workstations once shared machines and a couple of spares are counted, plus network hardware like switches and access points that age out on their own timeline. Laptops and desktops usually last three to five years before performance and security patching both become a problem. Spread the replacement cost over that window rather than treating it as a surprise expense, and it lands around $3,000 to $6,000 a year for a company this size.
Businesses that skip this line item almost always end up paying for it anyway, just less predictably, in the form of emergency replacements and the productivity loss while a new machine gets set up.

Software and Licensing Beyond the Base Contract
A managed IT contract typically covers the infrastructure that keeps a business running, not every piece of software the business runs on. Line-of-business applications, industry-specific tools, and Microsoft 365 add-ons beyond the standard tier usually get budgeted separately. For a 20-person company, that’s commonly $1,500 to $4,000 a year, and the range varies more by industry than by headcount. An accounting firm running tax software and a construction company running estimating tools will land in very different places within that band.
Cyber Insurance: A Cost That’s Grown Fast
Cyber insurance premiums have climbed for small businesses over the past several years, and insurers increasingly tie pricing to specific, verifiable security controls, things like multi-factor authentication, endpoint detection, documented backups, and a written incident response plan. A 20-employee Rockland business should expect to budget $1,200 to $3,500 a year for coverage, with the actual number shaped heavily by which controls are already in place. Cybersecurity spending and insurance spending aren’t really separate line items anymore. One drives the other.
The Reserve Most Budgets Skip
A 2025 study by ITIC and Calyptix Security put the cost of unplanned downtime for small and mid-sized businesses at $25,000 or more per hour once lost productivity and recovery time are counted. Nobody budgets for a full hour of that, and nobody needs to. What a 20-person business does need is a modest contingency line, somewhere between $1,000 and $3,000 a year, set aside specifically for the incident response work, the after-hours emergency support, or the one-time recovery cost that a standard monthly contract doesn’t cover. The businesses that carry this reserve treat a bad week as a budgeted event. The ones that don’t treat it as a crisis.
Making the Case to Ownership
An IT budget this size is easier to approve when it’s presented as five specific categories instead of one large number. Ownership and finance teams tend to push back on a lump sum labeled “IT” and approve the same total once it’s broken into a monthly contract, a hardware schedule, licensing, insurance, and a reserve, each with its own justification. It also makes the following year’s budget conversation faster, since most of these categories repeat with only small adjustments once the first year sets the baseline.
Businesses in New City, Nanuet, and elsewhere in Rockland County working through this exercise for the first time usually find the hardware and reserve categories are the ones missing from what they’ve budgeted in past years. Those are also the two that cause the most disruption when they’re not planned for.
Budget Questions From Rockland Business Owners
Is $995 a month really achievable for a 20-person company, or is that just the entry price?
Should hardware purchases come out of the IT budget or a separate capital budget?
Does cyber insurance actually reduce our IT costs anywhere else?
What happens if we don’t set aside a contingency reserve and something breaks?
How much of this budget actually changes year to year once it’s set?
A free IT assessment scopes your specific environment against these five categories and hands you a real annual figure, not an estimate. You keep it whether you hire us or not.
22 years in Rockland County, 97% client retention, a 15-minute response standard
